Back to site

©2022. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Privacy Policy

DF PROEPRTIES LIMERICK

GDPR Privacy Notice (Terms of Engagement)

  1. Who we are:

We are DF PROPERTIES of Castletroy Limerick.  You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@dfproperties.ie.  Our data protection representative is Ms. Dorothea Fahy who can be contacted at dorothea@dfproperties.ie.  The object of DF PROPERTIES Privacy Statement is to explain how we at DF PROPERTIES collect and use personal information in connection with our business. Dorothea Fahy is the Data Controller Manager for all personal data collected from all aspects of our business. DF PROPERTIES respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations in accordance with GDPR Regulation 2016/679.

  • Why we process your data ie the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with
  • For our clients, we process data:
  • in order to provide you with property advice
  • to assist you with buying, selling, renting and property management of a property or properties.
  • to carry out your instructions

We share this data with our practice management system provider. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We may also share certain parts of this data with your solicitor, bank valuer, structural engineer, architect, BER Engineer, professional photographer, contractors, landlords and with the counterpart solicitor.

  • For our potential, current and past clients, (Renters/Lessors Record, Tenants/Lessees) we process data:
  • in order to market our properties for sale/for rent
  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with property updates
  • Please note that we use information and images/videos to market your property now and in the future.  We may also use previous image/videos for marketing purposes in the future.
  • For our tenants                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    to insure a contractor can contact you to provide repair or replacement of maintenance issue

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our property services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our properties for sale/rent/property managed and for our firm’s property services.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.  You may unsubscribe at any time by hitting the “Unsubscribe” button.

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for but also for the period necessary of satisfying any legal, taxation, reporting or accounting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for which we process personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. Once you are no longer a client of our Firm or your relationship with us has ended, we will retain and securely destroy the personal data in accordance with our data retention policy.

We as your Agent will keep a record of the services provided on foot of this Agreement. Please note in accordance with Revenue and GDPR Compliance, we are required to retain all files for 7 years, these will be stored in a secure area.

Such records shall include:

•              The signed copy of the Property Services Regulatory Agreement;

•              The statement of fees and outlays including any interim statement;

•              A copy of all promotional material associated with the property service provision

•              A copy of all communications, both written and electronic, between the Agent and the Client;

•              A copy of all communications, both written and electronic, between the Agent and a customer in relation to this property

•              A copy of photo identification/s

•              A copy of a utility bill of the property within the last 3 months

•              A building energy rating certificate (where a BER certificate is required)

•              A copy of a planning permission/ certificates of compliance (if required)

•              Sitemap if required

•              Statement(s) of advised market value;

•              (The records relating to financial services created pursuant to section 60 of the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011;)**

•              The records, if any, relating to all offers, created pursuant to section 61 of the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011; and

•              Client account details as prescribed by the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011 (Client Moneys) Regulations 2012.

  •        Buyer Records

We as your Agent will keep a record of the services provided on foot of this signed Property Services Regulatory Agreement. Please note in accordance with Revenue and GDPR Compliance, we are required to keep a copy of all communications both written and electronic and we are also required to retain all files for 7 years, these will be stored in a secure area.

  Such records shall include:

              A copy of your current address along with full contact details

•              A copy of photo identification

•              A copy of a utility bill

•              Evidence of your funding

•              Details of your solicitor

•              (The records relating to financial services created pursuant to section 60 of the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011;)**

•              The records, if any, relating to all offers, created pursuant to section 61 of the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011; and

•              Client account details as prescribed by the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011 (Client Moneys) Regulations 2012.

4A         Tenant Records

We as an agent will keep a record of all communication to include emails and attachments.

Please note in accordance with Revenue and GDPR Compliance, we are required to keep a copy of all communications both written and electronic and we are also required to retain all files for 7 years, these will be stored in a secure area.

  Such records shall include:

  • A copy of your lease
  • A Copy of your application form
  • A copy of all references
  • A copy of all emails/text’s messages
  • A video inventory of the property you are residing in.
  • Meter readings of the property the day you moved in.
  •        Information received from third parties and the source of that data

Where processing of personal data is carried out by a third-party processor on our behalf we endeavour to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal data.

  •         Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

  • Requirement to process personal data

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you with property advice, represent you in property proceedings or act on your behalf in any property matter.

  • Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

9. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

10. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

11. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

Your Personal Data Rights

Right to access personal information we hold about you.

Right to rectification of personal information that you consider to be inaccurate.

Right to update personal information that you consider to be incomplete.

Right to request that we delete personal information we hold about you.

Right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information

Right to data portability.

Right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Right to object to direct marketing.

Right to withdraw your consent, where processing is based upon consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the details set out below.

Updating your personal Information

You can add or update certain information on the registration page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under GDPR 2016/679, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email office@teamlorraine.ie

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

12. Opt-Out

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other correspondence from us, please send an email to info@dfproeprties.ie

13. Governance

This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concerns about data privacy at Team Lorraine Mulligan Ltd, please send a thorough description to info@dfproperties.ie and we will endeavour to resolve it to the best of our ability.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from DF PROPERTIES in relation to a Personal Data request, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter on your behalf.

Data Protection Commission’s contact details:

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Phone: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington, Co. Laois.

R32 AP23.

14. Contact Details

For all correspondence in relation to data privacy please contact

Dorothea Fahy

DF PROPERTIES

DUCART SUITE

CASTLETROY

LIMERICK

V94Y6FD

Email: info@dfproeprties.ie

Tel: (061) 200006

Privacy Policy